WE SHIP INTERNATIONALLY

FREE LOCAL SHIPPING ABOVE 60 SGD

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you of how The Paper Bunny (“we”, “us” and “our”) may use, disclose, store, process or collect your personal data.

 

2. Application

Please take the time to read through this Policy before you use and/or access our website, www.thepaperbunny.com (the “Website”). By using the Website and/or any services provided by us and/or purchasing any products from us and/or providing us with any of your personal data, you indicate that you have acknowledged, understood, and agree to adhere to, this Policy.

We reserve the right to update, amend or replace any part of this Policy by posting the revised Policy here. You should check this page frequently to review the most current version of this Policy and to see if there are any updates or changes. Your continued use of or access to the Website following the posting of any changes constitutes your acceptance to the prevailing terms of this Policy posted.

 

3. Types of Personal Data

The types of personal data we may collect from you include your name, identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, nationality, date of birth, gender, payment information, employment history, educational background, information about your and any information relating to you which you provide to us in your interactions with us.

 

4. Collection of Personal Data

In general, your personal data may be collected by us when you subscribe to our mailing list, fill out and/or submit any forms, establish any online account or profile with us, use any of our services, make any purchase of any product or services, request that we contact you, correspond with us in any way, visit the Website with a cookies-enabled browser, respond to our promotions or contests or submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party such as information of your spouse or children, you represent that, by submitting such information to us, you have obtained the consent of the relevant third party to you providing us with their personal data.

You should ensure that any personal data submitted by you to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Any failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and/or services you have requested.

 

5. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may use and/or disclose your personal data for purposes including to respond to your queries, comments and requests, to provide you with products and/or services you have requested or purchased, to verify and process your personal particulars and payments for orders of any products and/or services, to resolve or handle complaints or requests, to facilitate your access to the Website, to evaluate your website preferences, to customise the content of the Website and our emails to suit your interests or purposes, to evaluate your applications to us (if applicable), to manage our business operations, to verify your identity, to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and obligations, to conduct reviews of our internal processes, to comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations or guidelines, to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and analysis for the improvement of services provided to you and/or any other purpose in relation to any of these purposes.

Where permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) or applicable law, we may also collect, use and disclose your personal data for the other purposes including providing services, products and benefits to you, such as promotions and loyalty programmes, matching personal data with other data in connection with the provision or offering of products and services by us or other third parties, administering contests, promotions, competitions and conducting lucky draws, providing you with details of products, services, special offers and rewards which may be of interest to you and conducting market research, understanding and determining customer preferences and demographics for us to review and improve our products and services and marketing programmes.

In addition, where permitted by the PDPA or applicable law, your personal data may be disclosed for the aforementioned purposes to certain third parties (whether located in Singapore or overseas) such as third party service providers engaged to provide operational or administrative functions, our professional advisors, our partners pursuant to any contests, promotions, competitions and lucky draws that you may participate in, government or regulatory authorities to comply with applicable law or regulations, and any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.

We do not sell or trade your personal data to third parties.

 

6. Use of Cookies

You agree that we can place cookies on your computer and/or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser to enhance your shopping experience and to store and track anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified.

While most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. You can remove the cookies by following directions provided in by your browser. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer and/or device, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable. 

 

7Third Party Sites

The website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you. Any personal data you submit to any of these third party sites is not subject to this Policy. Any access to such third party websites is at your own risk.

 

8. Securing Your Personal Data

We take reasonable measures to protect your information and to process it securely. However, you should note that no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to the Website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

9. Retention of Personal Data and Withdrawal of Consent

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, but subject to applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

If you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at hello@thepaperbunny.com. Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we may not be able to provide or to continue to provide you with the products or services you have requested or purchased or to administer any contractual relationship in place.

 

10. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer at hello@thepaperbunny.com. We will only disclose personal data after we are able to confirm or verify the identity of the party seeking to review or correct the personal data. 

 

11. Governing Law

This Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

 

12. Queries

Please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@thepaperbunny.com if you have any questions regarding this Policy.

 

Version 30 March 2016